Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Continuous tiredness, swollen nerves on back and neck, depression after taking phentermine. What could be the cause?

hi i am male 57 years and i am taking phentermine 37.5 mg am tall 5.9 my wight is 290 pounds and i feel very tired every time and my nerves ore swolln on my back especialy on my neck and i have strong depression like two or three times a day, and my body is has a complete difference simtoms that i didnt have before itook the phentermine. Thank you for you help.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for your query.


As with all drugs, the benefits need to be reviewed with risks. If your indication for Phentermine is justified and is addressed to adequately then the above concerns will have to be overlooked gradually.

Else, you would need a review with the same doctor for possible alternatives and change of drug if any because Phentermine does cause all your present issues as noted side effects. And these cannot be lowered by lowering the dose as this may not be useful for the indication itself.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor