Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Continuous tiredness, headache post head collision stopped after a week, later recurred on studying. Cause?

Hi, i collided heads with a girl during a basketball game a week ago. after it happened i tried getting up but very dizzy, after a couple minutes i got up and walked off court. trainer gave me a concussion test only had 2 out of 22 syptoms. next day had really bad headache then went to sleep and felt better. three days later had terrible headache for two days all i did was sleep. its been a week now and felt fine all day until i decided to do my homework
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

I have read the question and it appears that the question is incomplete. still I feel that you wanted to say that after one week of that head -on - collision with your game mate you were better till you started doing your home work.

this points towards a possibility that there is difficulty in concentrating. when you were taking rest you felt fine but with a mild stressful activity only, ie., home work you developed it again.

I would advice you to visit a doctor. it can be a concussion syndrome. your trainer Did the test but it dosent entirely rules out the possibility. More so because you felt very dizzy at that time and didn't get up at all for sometime, and later developed severe headache.

Had I been treating you I would prefer going with a CAT scan to rule out anything organic behind it.
Do not fear as you do not have any movement complaint but do see a doctor once.

Hope you get well soon
Feel free to ask more question
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor