Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Continuous thrush symptoms, recurring flaring over hysterectomy scar. Are they related?

I have had thrush symptoms for quite a while now can I still use Canesten to combat it as I am over 60 and had a complete hysterectomy 25 years ago. I used to get thrush when I was younger so know the symptoms. I have seen my family doctor who did a swab test and told me there was nothing wrong. Also my old pelvic scar from the hysterectomy keeps getting inflamed and the doctor has told me to just put moisturiser on it, could this also be related to thrush.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  101 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor