Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Continuous stabbing pains in the ear that lasts for few seconds. Temporary relief with Tylenol. Suggestive treatment?

Since last night I have suddenly developed a shooting ( stabbing ) pain over my left ear. It lasts for a few seconds then comes back. It abates when I take two Tylenols - I have taken 6 Tylenols today. Once the medication wears off, the pain returns. I can t sleep because I feel the stabbing any way I turn. Should I go to the emergency room or see my doctor in the morning? I am female - 59 years old. I also have RA
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having acute otitis media giving rise this problem.
You might require one course of antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine course.
Consult your doctor in the morning and get examined.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor