Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Continuous spotting, taking birth control pills. Had skipped a period by taking it continuously, also had missed taking it on scheduled time. Would that cause prolonged spotting?

i have been taking birth control pills for a yr now and i chose to skip a period so i kept taking my birth control instead of the in between pill now i have been spotting for 2 weeks is that bad? i did travel where the time changed i was an hour behind my regular schedule on taking the pill would that have any affect on me spotting this long also?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Don't take pill for skipping your period it is dangerous.
This is a pills contains hormons .To understand our monthly cycle in which you gets precurseros of hormone from pitutary gland. This precursors of hormons stimulate endocrine gland & that will affect your ovary & uterus to prepare for ovulation & fertilisation that's why you gets ovulation & periods.Once you started pill The role of pitutary in back you need to remain it working you have to withdraw pills so that it can work in a prescribed pattern.
If you go on taking pills it will some times stop working.This is dangerous.
Your spotting is due to this imbalance.
so take pills regularly for 21 days as directed on pack.This is essential.
Thanks again.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor