Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Continuous spotting, on Evra birth control patch. Should I take it off?

I Have Been Spotting Now Apparently This Is My 3rd Day Of Spotting Now Should I Keep My Evra BC Patch On Or Take It Off All Together Now There.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The birth control patches are commonly associated with an irregular spotting due to hormonal changes in the body. You can wait for 7-10 days for the spoting to stop spontaneously.
In case the bleeding increases or the spotting continues then consult your gynecologist for remval of patch and further management.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal rite your answer here
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor