Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Continuous sore throat, pain radiating to collar bones, disappears with hot drinks, reappears with SOY milk. Allergic to SOY?

I ve had a sore throat for 5 months now, tested for strep ...negative. Then went to specialist to look down my throat and looks perfectly healthy. Sore throat moves around and hurts bad when it gets done to the lower throat just between colar bones. I had a hot drink last night and sore throat went away but came back shortly after but not as bad. Woke up this morning and had my usual cereal but with regular milk instead of SOY MILK which I started drinking 6 months ago. Is the soy causing my problem?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes this is common many persons are allergic to soy and when you consume allergen reaction occurs
you may get blood serum tests for specific antibodies for soya if positive eliminate it or do sublingual immunotherapy if desperate to drink soya
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor