Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Continuous sore throat in mornings, recurring small red bumps on the soft palate. Cause?

Hi I have a question about a sore throat problem for the ladt 2 months I have been having a sore throat every nor ING since the beginning of April and at first I had small red bumps on the soft palate of my mouth but they went away and now they re back and I went to the doctor in April and she said it was from nasal drip but its been going on for a long time now and I m very worried. What could it be?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

The chances of it being a bacterial infections is more , specially ones like streptococcus.

I would ask you to get Atistreptolysin O test done, which confirms the fact and you can be placed on specific treatment for the same.

Do gargle with antiseptic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE twice daily for a week to contain the infections in any.
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor