Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Continuous sharp stomach pain, no relief with antacid, respite with milk. Is it an ulcer?

I have been having sharp stomach pain for about three days. It started very mildly and this morning and last night it has gotten very intense. I have tried antacids and they have worked for a short term. I am now drinking a glass of milk which is helping a little also. I have a huge test today and I can t miss it. Could I possibly have an ulcer?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since you mentioned a huge test, I am assuming you must be a young school or college going person. The stomachache that your are having can be due to several reasons including gastritis, peptic ulcers, esophageal spasm or any problem in liver or gall bladder or pancreas. Sometimes, stress can precipitate ulcers. In order to evaluate you appropriately, more detailed history (such as onset , location, progression, duration, intensity and quality of pain, any relieving or precipitating or aggravating factors, associated symptoms, vomiting, diarrhea, blood is vomitus stools, changes in bowel movement, any urinary complaints, etc) and a physical exam will be required. If your pain alters with food, it is more likely to be a gastrointestinal cause such as ulcer.
However, at your presumably young age, ulcer is less likely.
Since you have a test coming up, you may try over the counter pantoprazole 40 mg (adult dose) once a day half an hour before meal (twice a day for more severe symptoms) and vitamin B supplement once a day. That should give some relief. Also try meditating and relaxing if you have any stress. Avoid taking analgesics for pain . Avoid coffee, chocolate and spicy food. Milk, yogurt, vanilla icecream and mild food may soothe your gastric lining. Avoid overeating. Drink lots of water if you need to stay awake for studying.
My recommendation is to get yourself evaluated at your earliest convenience. However, with above advice and assuming no emergency, you should be able to take your test though. All the best.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor