Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Continuous sharp, stinging pain in right iliac that seems to be internal. Normal pelvic ultrasound, CT. Family history of early endometrial cancer. What could this be?

I have mild pain, sharp to stinging in nature, in area of right iliac fossa for a few months now. it s intermittent, once was around for a week, has also been gone for over a week at a time. Currently feeling it a few hours per day. Seems to be internal, not superficial (muscles). Definitely not joint pain. I had pelvic ultrasound and CT at the beginning of April, negative. Possible bleeding ovarian cyst on this side at that time, but ob-gyn insists too small for pain (1 cm), nor has it gone away for good since then. Might do another ultrasound after next period. Any other suggestions? (42 yr old female, family history of early endometrial cancer but nothing else of note)
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
use Himalaya's " cystone" tablet, an Ayurvedic medicine .
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor