Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Continuous periods, spotting between previous and present cycle, prescribed tranostat. History of fibroid operation. Cause?

Hi! I am 32 years old from New Delhi INDIA ..and having my periods since past 11 days. There was also some staining in between my previous and the current cycle. Last time I had my periods on 9-12-2012 This month on 9-01-2013 and is continuing till date. 2 years back I was operated for a fibroid which was 12x 11 cms in size (fibroid uterus with haemoperitoneum) After the operation my periods were regular but heavy with clots. Currently my concern is that I am continuously having my periods since past 11 days . The doctor has prescribed tranostat MF( tranexamic acid 500mg and mefenamic acid 250 mg ) Wanted to know whether the above medicine has any side affects and also what could be the cause of such periods. I also got a ultrasound done yesterday which states the uterus measures 97x58mm, sub serosal fibroid 5mm noted in anterior wall. It would be really nice of you if u could advice regarding the course of treatment to be followed. Thanks Regards
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, well from the history you have given, tranaxemic acid is a antifibrinolytic drug and mefenamic acid is a prostaglandin synthetase inhibitor......These are the most common drugs given to reduce bleeding and pain.....side effects are minimal.....fibroid do cause pain and increased bleeding....subserosal fibroids are usually asymptomatic, unless it is a large fibroid which can cause torsion...complications are more with intramural and sub mucous fibroids.....These drugs will reduce your symptoms. ..In case bleeding persist you need to visit your gynaecologist. ...hope i was helpful to you. ...
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor