Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain, light movements in chest region, normal ECG. What is the cause?

i felt some mild touches on the chest region. i visited a doctor, he took a ecg report and made a detailed analysis by pressing my chest at so many regions.and finally said everything is need to worry. beforethat already i took another ecg report that too is reported as good. but still i have fear and i feel i must go for further tests.because often i feel some kind of light movements in the chest region.some say it is gas friend he is medical rep informing me that if ecg report is good then no need to worry but you fear you may go for a complete check up. what should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Thami,

I am a cardiologist and will take up your query. Yes there is no need to worry, nonetheless I am concerned with your question and take this as you want to prevent heart disease from occurring.

Personally, I do not think you have any heart disease. Ignore these symptoms and move on with your life. Follow a healthy life style. Maintain a normal weight. If you insist on other investigations for reassurance, you may consult your doctor and discuss about risk factors for coronary heart disease. The doctor may order a lipid profile (if any component is abnormal, your doctor will prescribe a medicine). Your doctor may deem it fit to order two other tests if you are above 30 a Treadmill Test which is likely to be normal but positive you can draw from it would be an exercise schedule tailor made for you exclusively. If you are below 30 and there is slightest suspicion of congenital or valvular heart disease an echocardiograph with Doppler examination will exclude that possibility. Going beyond these three test is not at all required with the information you have provided.
Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor