Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain, inflammation in tragus, no piercing , not used any topical cream, no relief with NSAIDS, antihistamines

I have been experiencing pain and inflammation in my tragus for about four days now. The pain is similar to that of when a pimple is trying to erupt from the skin. Most of the pain and sensitivity is on the superficial, medial surface of the tragus itself, although there is very little redness. There is no surrounding pain or inflammation. There s no discharge from my ear, and I do not have a history of ear infections besides the few I experienced as a small child (I m 22 now). I do not have my tragus pierced, nor did I ever, and I haven t put anything on the affected area (no topical creames, lotions, oils , etc.). I do not have a fever and am not experiencing any dizziness, delayed reaction, or headaches. NSAIDS (I tried ibuprofen and aspirin ) don t seem to do much, even in higher doses, and neither do antihistamines (I used Benadryl ).
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
GET YOUR XRAY PARANASAL SINUSES WATERS VIEW
IN ALLERGIES DONT USE PARACRETAMOL,IBUPRUFEN,DISPRIN ASPIRIN

TILL YOU GET XRAY USE
TAB FLUNARAZINE 5 MGM AT NIGHT
TAB DICLOFENIC 50 MGM TWICE A DAY
START APPLYING CLINDAC A GEL+MOMETASONE OINTMENT
MIX BOTH OF THEM AND APPLY ON THE EFFECTED PART
DO FOR 3 WEEKS
OINTMENT TO BE CONTINUED FOR 6 WEEKS
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor