Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain in the neck, low appetite, low memory post TB treatment. Brain CT scan showed calcified granuloma in left parietal lobe. What are its consequences?

i got TB in 2005 and i had taken DOT treatment for 6 months,after the 10 days of treatment i got pain in both the sides of neck region,and docter said that it is only because of over thinking and dipression and he started treatment for that also,after 6 months of course completed all my reports are negative and i got my weight back,but the pain in neck region continues.and i dint got my appetite and i am not able to eat like earlier.and since last 6 years i am observing that my numerical ability getting decreased and iam not able to connect the things properly and more over i am forgetting very small things also and i am not able to plan properly,so 6 months back i consulted a neurophisician and he told me that there is no problem and he gave some anti dipretion drugs and multivitamin tablets.but in my brain CT scan the report was calcified granuloma in left parietal lobe ,i aked the doctor about it but he said that dont think about it .from internet i came to know the role of left parietal lobe.......can you please suggest me that what is calcified granuloma and how it is effecting my brain and behavier......
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist, Interventional 's  Response
You are correct about the left parietal lobe functions. However you should not concern yourself yet. A calcified granuloma is usually a dead infection (usually tuberculosis or in some - neurocysticercosis), and unless there are other features on the CT scan to say that it is active--you should stay happy. It is unlikely to be the cause of your worries.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hello mr Udaykumar, wel come to HCM forum, With above information you looks very anxious depreesed regarding your CT scan report. It is not troublsome to mental health. May I suggest you to take protien suppliments, heavy antioxidant to relieve to oxidative pressure on your brain cells, suplliment of vit C and E. I think this advice will help you. thanx, have a good health.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor