Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Continuous pain in stomach, montoux positive. Is there any side effect with fore cox?

hi my wife have continous pain in his stomach , she went to doctor, who prescribe two test, montoux and a blood test . my newly wife gone montoux test found positive and a blood report done by my doctor, and precribe forecox 2 tab for 3 months. please let me know that montoux and blood test done by my wife is enough to confirm tb is there any side effect with forecox, is it mandatary medicine, any other option for this medicine. Also let me know is there any harm to me, if i continue with her making sexual relation.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
you have not mentioned which blood test have been done.
Probably it is IgM anti TB test.
question 1:-
The two blood tests are not enough to confirm tuberculosis.
Mantoux can indicate that there has been contact with tuberculosis ( may be in remote past or recently )
IgM TB tests are highly unreliable and has been banned by Government of India.
forecox tablet contains 4 drugs and they may have occasional side effects like reddish colouration of urine sweatetc , nausea , vomitting , joint pains
question 3:-
It is mandatory to take drug 'if she has tuberculosis'
question 4:-
there are other brands with same drugs
also the 4 drugs can be taken as individual tablets
question5 :-
if your wife has tuberculosis of lungs it can spread to you through your breath , chances for which are increased in intimate relationship.
But after taking proper dose drugs for 2 weeks patients are unable to spread disease

Finally . my advise
Consult a gastroenterologist ( DM GASTRO ) near to you , who may decide to get an ultrasound or endoscopy and diagnose what is your wife's disease
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor