Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Continuous numbness in the big toe, had been on the feet for long hours with shoes. Is it normal?

the tip of my left big toe has been numb for 2 weeks now.. im beginning to speculate as to weather or not i may have some nerve damage, as a result of my recent 12hr work days being on my feet all day with sub par shoes that are no more supportive than a dusty old sock.. ive been doing a bit of looking around and it seems to be quite common actually, most suggest consultation of a physician as to i may be something more serious such as diabetes .. although perhaps nothing more than an ingrown toe ... so i jus thought id get the opinion of someone more suited to these sorta questions.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi I suggest you to change your footwear to a more comfortable one. Visit a general physician to rule out diabetes and other peripheral nerve conditions.
Answered: Sat, 26 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor