Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Continuous nasal discharge, sneezing, passing urine due to strain. Using asthalin rotacaps. Treatment?

Hello doctors, i am a 28-year-old lady. suffering from less phlegm , but continous one for the past one and half months and now for the past 2 weeks i have been suffering from sneezing , when it comes it was continous. Because of the strain, i am passing few urine also. I am using asthalin rotacaps for the last six months more... so advice me what i have to do....
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response

You are being treated with bronchodilators indicating that your doctor has probably diagnosed you as suffering from a reactive/ allergic bronchitis. Salbutamol (asthalin) is just a reliever (like crocin for a fever) and does not alleviate the root cause. I suggest you to take a rotacap with fluticasone + formoterol combination.

For your sneezes, a nasal spray of fluticasone + azelastine will help but try cetrizine initially. You need to rule out infection and if found, take antibiotics.

Any cough for more than 3 weeks is a warning symptom and a X-ray chest is advisable as also is hemogram with eosinophil count.

Now regarding urine incontinence. Don't worry. It is quite common phenomena in ladies. A pelvic diaphragm normally supports the urinary bladder and helps it to hold urine even if intra-abdominal pressure rises (such as in coughing). After delivery of a child (and also in elderly ladies), this diaphragm becomes loose. Hence the urine dribbling occurs during a cough bout. The treatment is simple. Do pelvic diaphragm exercises. These are similar to Moolbandha of yoga. You have to constrict the muscles around the genitals, pull the genitals up and release after 10 seconds. Do this 20 times a day and in a week or two, the muscle should be strong enough. Also, the cough also would probably stop by then.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor