Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Continuous mild bleeding. USG taken, suggestions?

My wife 43, had continuous mild bleeding in last 1 month, USG shows

"Endometrium is echogenic, hypertrophied and central in alignment (ET-13.5 mm), no endometrial / subendometrial lesion seen. Ovaries are normal in size and echopattern. Impression is Echogenic Hypertrophied Endometrium and suggested clinico-pathological correlation.

She has started medicine Regestrone 5 mg, prescribed by a Gyanace since a week, bleeding is stopped since 3-4 days

Should we go for Byopsy or wait for more time, is it due to Hormonal Changes or cancer development?

Thanks for your answer
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.
As you say, your wife 43 years of age had continuous mild bleeding with USG findings pointing towards echogenic hypertrophied endometrium.
Generally speaking an endometrium thickness upto 10 mm is taken as normal. SInce your wife is approaching the menopausal age, there can be phases of irregular bleeding in many women. However, please do not hesitate to take gynaecological consultation immediately (even if the bleeding has stopped). Please go for a biopsy if the consulting gynaecologist insists.

As for cancer, prevention is the best cure and so is early detection.
Without a biopsy its difficult to confirm in some patients.

Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor