Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Continuous light bleeding post tubes removal surgery, had brief termination of bleeding after stopping pills. Remedy?

Hi, i had 1 tube removed 5 months ago, they put me on the pill after the sugary, but i have had light bleeding non stop since then and my doc kept telling me that me body was getting used to the pill, so i stopped the pill and didnt bleed for a week then i got my period and i have had bleeding non stop again, please help im over it
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

bleeding on and off while on the pill is a common problem
however if the period is heavy you will require help from your consultant and they will prescribe medications which will help to control bleeding.

However a pelvic ultrasound will be of great information in your case
testing yourself your any thyroid problem will also be advised

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita A Thakkar
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor