Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Continuous knee pain after a fall causing disturbed sleep, diagnosed with aligned knee cap. No relief with pain killers. How can I get rid of this?

I fell in Mach and in may i seen a knee doc. and he said i might need surgey due to my knee cap ant in line but he dont do surey, I take hydros 500mg tramidal100mg and ibprofine800mg for the pain but not all at once. It isnt helping at all and i have been to the ER due to the pain and they dont give me anything for the pain. I can t sleep cuz of the pain. It s like no one believes me that i am in pain cuz when i am, i try not to cry so lol to hind my crying. I live in Sioux City iowa I just want a good night sleep and to be in less pain. How ????
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
as the pain is coming repeatedly it is better if u get that surgery done as your knee doc has adviced. if u want a good sleep take Tab Restyl 0.25 mg in night. this is for sleep but not for pain
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor