Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Continuous hip pain, normal X-ray and blood work, temporary relief with physical therapy, medicines. Is MRI advisable?

My 27 year old daughter has been experiencing severe right hip pain for almost 3 months. She has been to 2 orthopedic specialists in the last few weeks. X-ray and blood work appear to be normal. 5-6 weeks of both physical therapy and chiropractic care have given her no relief. She was put on a 5 day regiman of steroid therapy which helped somewhat but pain resumed right after her last dose. She is scheduled to see orthopedic specialist again tomorrow and has appointment to see a hip specialist in 3 weeks. She has NOT had an MRI to rule out something more serious such as avascular necrosis . Should we be insisting on an MRI prior to seeing a hip specialist in 3 weeks? Work time and finances are being stretched to the limit, not to mention the severe daily pain. She can t afford to waste any more time without having a MRI before her Aug. 21st appointment with hip specialist. Is this a sound request to ask the doctor tomorrow? Help!!
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern for your daughter if she is not getting much relief from any of the therapy or medicine and still the underlying cause is unclear or yet be found out so looking to all these it is better to get done the MRI test this for sure will clear the certain doubt, but in my opinion this would also come unremarkable, have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 22 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor