Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Continuous heavy bleeding with clots, had taken Primolut course earlier. Cause and remedy?

Hello i am a 26 years old young lady who was seeing my menstrual for months i went to my doctor and she gave me primolut to stop it which it did stop it. i normally see my period for three (3) days and now i am seeing it and its like it don t want to stop and its coming real heavy now its five (5) days and i am still seeing it heavy with clot. my question is: is it a side effect to be seeing it longer than the normal and will it stop?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Akkhiaann,
Well, i can tell that getting heavy cycles may not be a normal symptom and needs investigation.First you should go to a gynecologist for a clinical examination. Then you may have to go for a ultrasound of the pelvis and if required go for a diagnostic hysteroscopy and endometrial biopsy or simply D & C and endometrial biopsy.If the cause comes out to be a hormonal disturbance, then you can take pills to correct it. Good luck. bye

Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor