Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Continuous heavy bleeding after taking I-pill. Prescribed with Pause-XT, Sysron-N. Taking Thyronorm. Medicinal side-effect?

I took ipill on 27th July.Should have had my next period on 18th/19th August.But on 5th August had a spurt of heavy bleeding for 3 days and again on 15th August, a bleeding which is still continuing and quite heavy.I have been prescribed to take Pause-XT for 2 days and then Sysron-N for 21 days.I also take Thyronorm everyday as advised by my endocrinologist .Kindly advise
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

Please continue taking the medication as advised by your doctor. In case things don't get better please visit your gynaecologist once again and get an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis done....

One of the possibilities is that it could be a side effect of the I-Pill (irregular bleeding/ heavy bleeding). This should get better with the medicines the doctor had already prescribed.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor