Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Continuous headaches, intermittent flash headache, taking Tozam for BP. What could the cause be?

I havn t checked my BP for a long period, and My Blood Pressure this morning is 151/101 and i am taking TOZAM 5MG 2 pills a day. One in the morning and one after dinner. I checked the BP because i have a head ache from yesterday afternoon and till now. it is not severe, but bearable. But sometimes, i have severe headache , that lasts only 20~40 seconds, and when the pain is releaving it is an awsome experience. This flash headache comes one or two times in a day or sometimes, it doesn t happens for a week too. While consulting with my doctor an year ago, he told me that, this head ache is because of BP, and suggested me take TOZAM 5mg . But the headache persists Please suggest me why this happens, and a remedy
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Its likely that these headaches could be due to blood pressure as your BP is still not under control. Instead of further increasing the dose of the medication that you are already taking twice a day it would be advisable to add on a new medicine such as verapamil which will help.



Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor