Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Continuous fever, sore throat, inflamed tonsils, yellow bumps, drained pus, taken levofloxacin, got fever again. What should be done?

I started saturday 15/08/12 with fever of 38°C at night the next day I woke up with a sore throat an still feverish (37.5-38-5°C) all day, i started taking amoxicillin/clavulanate 875 mg but still the fever wouldn t go and on monday it reached 39°C; my tonsills looked inflamed and i saw kind of yellow bumps on them, that was monday 14/08/12. On tuesday i went with a specialist and he said he had to drain all the pus and he did, it was very painfull; then he changed the antibiotic to levofloxacin , I ve only taken it once. today I woke up with fever again (38.5°C) and a very sore throat with yellowish exudate. Should i wait? Is it going to get better the next days? Should i be hospitalized and be treated with antibiotics IV? i feel terrible
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1715
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. i would recommend that you get admitted in hospital and it is appropriate that you start on iv antibiotics. do'nt worry , you will do well. thanks
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor