Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Continuous fever, intermittent body pain,typhoid test done. What is the analysis?

Hello Doctors, I had fever for two days and last week I had body pain and intermittent fever. So, i had my Typhoid test done today and not sure if its positive or negative. Though I do not have fever now, I am not sure of my result. My report says : S.Typhi O : Positive in 1:20 diln S.Typhi H : Positive in 1:20 diln S.Paratyphi AH : Negative in 1:20 diln S.Paratyphi BH : Negative in 1:20 diln Please let me know as early as possible. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
It is good that now you are not having any fever, as far as interpretation of widal test for Typhoid is no longer used for diagnosis as blood culture is more specific.
This test takes almost 1 week to be positive and that to we have to repeat to see rising titres.
1;20 dilution has no clinical significance,it has less sensitivity and specificity.
Doctors usually do not advise only widal test for fever a CBC ,MP, and other test are asked and should be done with advise of doctor he will interpert in clinical corelation.
Take care

Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
This 1:20 dilution is not positive and not suggestive of typhoid.
Widal would become positive only after 6-7 days after onset of fever.
May be you had viral fever in view of body aches and fever.
Sonwaitnand watch.
Al the best
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor