Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Continuous fatigue, nausea, UTI ruled out, culture showed strep B, prescribed cephalexin. Right course of action?

Hi. I ve been dealing with fatigue and nauseous for over a week. The last time I felt this way I had a UTI . So I went to the urgent care at my school for a test and they said it came back negative. They decided to do an overnight culture to make sure there was no UTI. I got a a phone call yesterday saying they found Strep B in the sample and because I ve been having symptoms they put me on cephalexin for 7 days was this the right course of action?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Ideally speaking, we need to get the culture and antibiotic sensitivity of the urine sample. The culture report says that there is Streptococcus B in the sample. There should be an antibiotic susceptibility report as well.

However, Cephalexin is a good medicine, a third generation cephalosporin that is effective against Streptococci. You may continue to take them.

Get well soon.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor