Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Continuous ear pain, had lumps of dry blood in the ear, pain on cleaning it. Treatment required?

Hi my 5 year old sister asked me to clean her ears and I knew I shouldn t have but I did and it went to far In she was screaming at first and I felt really bad later on in that week my mum cleaned out her ear and we foumd lumps of dry blood and she said it Felt much better but that was a few months a ago and she is still complaining now thanks please help! Does she need to go to the doctors
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
She got injury inside ear while cleaning leads to blood.
The injury may be to its wall or to tympanic membrane so called ear drum.the wall injury is not serious but if injury to drum is there it is a concern.
You must check her ear with ENT he will examine & confirm any injury to ear drum & it's conduction.
have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor