Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Continuous discharge of sour, bitter saliva between teeth and hard palate. Unable to diagnose. Cause?

From the upper hard palate , along the gumline between the teeth and hard palate, there is a continuous discharge of saliva which is sour and bitter. With the tip of my tougue, I could feel the sponge texture along the gumline between the teeth and hard palate. On the worse day, I can physically feel the discharge dripping from a tube/duct or spiral discharge to the hard palate. I feel like I have two sets of nose. I have seek helps from ENT, dentist , and oral surgeon, but no one can diagnose what is causing it for the past two to three years.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Maxillary sinus may be accidentally opened during tooth extraction/dental work and can lead to bitter taste in mouth and leakage in mouth. Roots of upper teeth are close to the sinus and mouth sinus communication could have occurred during tooth extraction. This complication is more common when teeth project into sinus when there is considerable bone present between floor of sinus and root apices. In most cases, opening which occurs is small and blood clot filling the extraction socket will close the openings unless the sinus is infected. If opening is of considerable size, then sutures are placed across the socket to approximate gingival tissues. Some absorbable material may also be used. Large openings can be closed with buccal flap. You can visit an oral surgeon for evaluation and treatment.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.
you might be having infection in sinus.
Sinusitis is inflammation (swelling) of the lining of the sinuses, caused by a viral or bacterial infection.
A thin, flexible tube (endoscope) with a fiber-optic light inserted through your nose allows your doctor to visually inspect the inside of your sinuses.
get plenty of rest
drink plenty of fluids
apply warm compress
sleep with your elevated head
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

This can be due to dental infection or infection of nasal or paranasal sinuses.
I would advice to undergo complete dental examination.
Get an x-ray done .

It would be better if you get mucus culture done.

You can also get an allergy testing done & CT Scan.

hope this help out,

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
You might be suffering from sinus infection.
visit the dentist and get it evaluated
you have to get some radiological examination for better diagnosis and treatment plan according to that.
oral prophylaxis is mandatory and get all your tooth checked and maintain in good health
Spicy foods that contain hot peppers may help clear sinuses
Inhaling steam 2 - 4 times a day is extremely helpful, costs nothing, and requires no expensive equipment
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome
as per the details provided,the origin of discharge of saliva has to be ruled out.

this can be a sinus infection too.

a thorough clinical as well as radiological examination is mandatory for diagnosing the source of infection.

sialography,radiological examination of teeth as well as hard palate has to be ruled out.
cosistency of saliva has to be checked.

I would suggest you to visit a dentist and get thorough clinical examination.
deep scaling and restoration of teeth has to be done.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor