Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Continuous cough, negative sputum test for TB. Advised forecox on empty stomach. Right medicine?

hello doctor my wife suffring from continously cough form last 5-6 month and during this period she take genral medicine for cough. but now one doctor advice me to take xray and when xray done he advice to sputum test for checking TB infection. result of sputum test is negative but my doctor recomond me for forecox tablets 2 in morning in empty stomach .kindly suggest me when sputum test negative it is good for taking forecox tablets.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
Your wife is having cough for last 5-6 months and hence some cause must be there and even if sputum is negative lungs TB is possible and I am sure there must be some abnormality in x ray to suggest tubercular possibility.
There are other evidence clinical as well as investigations which need to be correlated.
If there is no other cause, please continue anti tubercular treatment as per advice of Physician which can be reviewed after some time to see there is improvement or not. Possibility of TB is more in endemic areas it is not clear you are staying in which part of world.
If there is any doubt then you can always take second opinion CT scan of chest and Molecular diagnosis of TB by PCR test may confirm the diagnosis.This will also help to rule out any chance of malignancy.
It is always better to take anti TB medicines empty stomach to have better result.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor