Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Continuous cough, diminished lung capacity, cough with phlegm post Texonia injections,anti-inflammatory. Further treatment?

Good Morning....I got sick in September with what seemed like pneumonia it subsided somewhat but have continued coghing and a diminished lung capacity no energy dizzy at times Went to a dr. last week he prescribed 4 injections of Texonia for four consective days and an anitinflamatroy for two weeks. Nothing has changed. When I cough I have phlem that is either white or alot of clear wtery liquid. What should I do next?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. there is possibility that you might have eosinofelia.
i advise you to consult a chest physician for diagnosis. you may have to get the tests
done for confermation. TC. DC. HB. ESR. TB. IGM. Sputum for AFB.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor