Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Continuous chest pain radiating to shoulder and arm, fatigue, lightheadedness, breathlessness during conversation, rapid heart beats. Normal X-ray, ECHO, abnormal ECG. What is the cause?

Good Evening, Im a very frustrated 29 year old. Recently I am struggling with chest pain . It started just over 2 weeks ago, it radiates into my shoulder and left arm. I have experienced light headedness and fatigue . A great deal of fatigue actually. I even sleep in the afternoons sometimes now and that is not normal for me. I am a healthy weight 136lbs, 5 2 . I get breathless sometimes during conversation, its very strange - it just comes over me. 6 months ago, at my fitted, i went to the gym everyday. I had a very uncomfortable situation on a treadmill where my heart beated very fast and into my throat, causing it difficult for me to swallow with chest pain so bad I had to go bathroom to vomit . My partner assumed i pulled a muscle in my chest but I knew that was not the case. It got left and kind of subsided and now it is back with vengeance. I mainly notice this pain whilst resting in front of the tv. My heart beats irratically sometimes for no good reason and then sometimes I find it difficult even finding a pulse. It even clicks sometimes - I thought I was going nuts! ha! After this pain had started happening I was getting curious of my blood pressure so started checking it regularly at drug store. I am a vegetarian and have been for over a year. However even before this my blood pressure has always been no lower than 90/70, no higher than 120/70. I checked it the other day and it was 90/70, by chance I was shopping the day after and thought id check it again just for the hell of it and it was 120/108. I didn;t quite know what to think - I have never seen my Diastolic this high. So when I went to the doctor and he took my blood pressure and he said it was good - I mentioned that it is sneaky and going up andy down irratically for no good reason. I eat well and at the time of me taking my pressure, i was calm and relaxed both times. Very confusing. The chest pain is the absolute worry for me. I can feel it is not right. It started a few weeks back as a pressure as if someone was pushing their fist into my chest very hard. Now it swings between that and sharp pain you cant pinpoint. My arm radiates and hurts when my chest does. The doctor did an EKG and chest x-ray. My chest x-ray cam back normal and so did blood tests, including negative pregnancy test. However he did find a heart murmur in which was not found by another doctor during a routine physical 6 months ago. The EKG came back borderline abnormal. The doctor took it very seriously which eased me. He said with the chest pain and the EKG I should see a Cardiologist for additional tests. I have gone as far as to look online at normal EKG graphs and compare my results to them. It looks as though my highs are pretty low in comparison and I believe he mentioned either a T wave inversion or P wave in parts. :/ Ok so I have seen the cardiologist, they could only do an echo that day - the echo came back good. However I do have excess tissue on one of my valves which he explained is causing the clicking sound I feel (so I m not crazy after all :/). He didn t seem concerned after this and almost shrugged off additional tests in a sense of hinting that maybe I wait a while. Its strange but the kind of impression I got was come back if things get worse. Never the less I was not happy with this Cardiologist anyway and I am booked to have a Holter monitor and Stress test on the 19th. My question is - if at all you can give me advice into what you think is wrong I would really appreciate it. I do not suffer from anxiety, nor am I dramatic by any means. All I know is everyday is different and I have been brought to tears by the chest pain today. Its actually beginning to affect my life and really need an answer to why I am feeling this way. If you could give me any advice at all - I would really appreciate it. Thank you - Crystal
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello crystal82hames,chest pain may be due to oesophagus i advice you to barium swallow investigation if pathology will be found in report than i will advice you to visit a psychiatrist and please do yoga and relaxing exercise..i hope you will be fine very soon and my advice will be helpfull.........thank you.......

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor