Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Continuous bleeding, not perimenopausal, on provera. Normal pap smear, thyroid. What could be the cause?

I m 44 and went to the dr for my period lasting 30 days Pap smear came back fine and thyroid ok. He said he didn t think I was perimenopausal because of hormone levels. I ve been on provera for 10 days and still have my period. Nurse said it might take two weeks after taking pills to stop. I have not found one thing on line that supports this. I ve looked for 2 days. Should I be concerned n do you think the provera should have worked?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I think provera must have worked by now. please go for a pelvic ultrasound scan as soon as possible to find out the cause of your bleeding , so that a specific treatment can be given to you. A local cause is more likely in your case e.g. a uterine polyp or a fibroid as this type of bleeding will not respond to medicines. I don't know your fertility status & any contraception you are on but please also check your serum BhCG levels. As you are above 40 an endometrial biopsy should have been performed before starting any treatment. You may add mefenamic acid & tranexamic acid to your prescription after discussing with your physician. May God help you.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor