Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Continuous bleeding after hysterescopy. What should I do?

Hi. I had a hysteroscopy performed on Oct 16 for a removal of a migrated essure. I m still bleeding 7 days later (1 pad is sufficient for the whole day), but it doesn t seem to be diminishing. I was told I might bleed for 2 weeks but I thought that it would get less. I was never prescribed antibiotics and as of today I started to feel cramping. What do you recommend that I do?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Though it is common for some spotting and mild bleeding to persist after the procedure, if it is continuing to be heavy and prolonged, you need to take styptics to stop the bleeding and also get further help from your health care provider. If there is any infection, you may need antibiotics. Since the procedure is done under strict aseptic precautions, and is a short one, usually antibiotics may not be necessary. Cramping could be due to uterine spasm which can be relieved with anti-spasmodics. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 23 Apr 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor