Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Continuous bigemeny. EKG, Echo, holter monitor test normal. History of PVCs. Reasons?

hi doctor, Im having continuous bigemeny for last 1 wk. I had the h/o VPCs 7 yrs back as well one month back. During the attack last month it became bigemeny. I consulted a cardiologist and did ECG ,ECHo and 24 hrs holter. Except ECG echo and holter was normal. after few days without any medication it went off. Again since 5 days l am having the same problem. when im during work i wont notice much but when l sit for a while i can feel that bigemeny. that time i have taaken ECG that showed continuous bigemeny. my doctor told me to start 25 mg tenoprmin. But im not yet started. what to do doctor. What is the reason behind this. Im 35 yr old lady working as a staff nurse in cathlab unit. please consider my question and reply to me
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi and welcome.
well you as cath lab staff is more curious about bigeminies as you frequently would see them alarming , it is because those patients has heartattacks , have poor LV left ventricular functions and structural heart diseases. bigeminies can often be normal phenomena in states of anxiety , overeating, excess of exercise, too much use of caffine, tea or coffee, smoking, and also in noncardiac diseases like hyperactive thyroid. you should get your echocardiography too see any structural disease. get an ETT done to see underlying ischemia, and once they are ruled out get your thyroid functions and ofcourse Hb, as anemia is one reason of PVCs and bigeminies. good luck and continue atenolol prescribed by your doctor till you get your investigations done,
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor