Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Continuous back pain, no improvement with treatment for L4, L%, suspicion of nerve damage. Suggestion treatment?

Hi, my mom in law sufferring from back paid since past one year. the ortho doctor in the city suggested problem with L4 and L5 and have been treating her with some excercises and medicine. but nothing has helped till now and the doctors there are saying that from ortho point of view everything has been done and to check with nero physician as there could be some nerve which is affected. pls suggest.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, get MRI of LS spine to rule out Disc prolapse or spinal canal stenosis. If ortho problem is ruled out consult a gynecologist as there are numerous causes for low back ache apart from ortho. Continue with spinal extension exercises and precautions while banding forward and lifting heavy objects.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor