Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Continuous ankle pain, burning sensation on touching the ankle post sural nerve biopsy for elevated enzymes. Taking Neurontin, causes fogginess. Other treatment options?

I am a F/64yrs/ 220lbs I had a sural nerve biopsy 2 yrs ago when trying to determine reasons for elevated blood enzyme levels It left me with pain in my ankle all the time/burning&stinging pain when I wear a shoe that touches my ankle/throbbing pain at night/ and severe pain to the touch. I was given Neurontin but it made me foggy. Any other treatment or medication available? I do not want to have additional surgery Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would recommend you to get EMG/NCV testing to check if every thing is normal with nerve or some damage has been done due to biopsy. I would also suggest you to take Amytryptalin tablet one daily , it will help in this pain.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor