Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Continued stomach soreness with tightness, loose and watery stools post a bout of diarrhea and vomiting. How long will this last?

Hi last Saturday at 7am I started to have stomach pains. I am a woman of 53. At 11am they got very severe. I went to the loo lots during the morning but as the pain increased I then started to vomit but didnt bring up a lot. The pain was in 20 mins cycles. Then during late afternoon it decreased to 40 mins. By the end of the evening, say 10pm the pain had subsided but it left me with a very sore tummy. I hadnt eaten anything that day but continued to sip water. On Sunday still sore, slice of toast and water. Yesterday I felt better. Today, Tuesday, I woke up feeling OK but still sore when I walked around. I have just eaten some fish and all seems OK but my stomach feels very tight and my stool is still very loose and very watery. I am currently off work with this and worried if I go back too early (not that I can at the moment). How long do you think this will continue until I am back to normal?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Janemimi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you are suffering from infection of the gastrointestinal tract and needs proper management.

You should get your stool examined and take antibiotic/antiamoebic according to the report.
In addition to the antibiotic/antiamoebic, you should take antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg along with Domperidone 10mg once a day in morning. Also take probiotic alongwith.
Antispasmodic like Drotaverine one tablet for pain in abdomen will help in relieving your symptoms.

Take all medicines under medical supervision after getting yourself examined by your doctor.

Have light diet for few days. Avoid fish and other heavy meals.

If you follow dietary control and take proper medicines, I hope you will feel normal within 2-3 days.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor