Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Continued pregnancy after trying to abort it by taking cytotec pills. Chances of harm to the baby?

hello Dr when i was about 8 weeks pregnant i tried to abort my baby and took 9 cytotec pills vaginal but i only had some light bleeding and the pills did not work. i decided to continue with the pregnancy and i went for a scan but i did not tell my gyno cos in our country abortion is illegal. the ultrasound shows my baby is ok and m now 6 months pregnant but m still worried if i have harmed my baby. are there any chances to have a normal baby coz evrytime i goes to the scan it shows my baby is ok and its growing normally.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

In cases where the woman has a failed abortion and then continues the pregnancy to term, the exposure to misoprostol could potentially result in birth defects in the child. It was better to tell your OBG because atleast a anomaly scan could have been done around 18 weeks. You are already 6 months pregnant so nothing much can be done at this moment.

Best of luck and take care..

Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor