Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Continued loss of sense of smell, taste after flu attack. How can I get it back?

It is so frustrating. My sense of smell went first, then my sense of taste. This happened after I had the flu . When I recovered a week later, I noticed I really couldn t smell unless I held something directly under my nose . Soon I couln t taste my food. I have to ask my six year old to taste the food after I ve cooked. sometimes i taste bitter.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

It is normal to lose sense of smell after a flu, sometimes it takes upto 4 to
6 weeks for you to completely recover. Putting a nasal de congestent spray like otrivin helps to bring back the sense of smell. Once the sense of smell returns the sense of taste wil automatically return. Approach an ENT specialist if the problem persists for over 4 weeks

I hope I was of help

Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor