Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Contacts gave blisters, hence advised glasses. Tired of glasses. Could I try again ?

Several years ago I tried contacts. They gave me blisters on my eyes. I stopped using them and my Ophthalmologist at the time told me never to have contacts or get lasik . I am tired of wearing glasses and really want to wear contacts or get lasik. Is there a reason why he said not to do either? Could I go blind if I try it again?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are prone for CL induced allergy ,it's better to stop wearing them.
And regarding LASIK, there are criteria to select the eye before doing it which depends on your sufficient corneal thickness, retinal status, your age and the shape of the cornea etc...
There are multiple options other than CL and LASIK . Like, if your are below 38yrs, you can go for ICL( implantable Contact lens surgery) or above 40 yrs, a refractive lens exchange with multifocal Intra Ocular Lens implant. So get a second consultation with a corneal surgeon and choose the procedures to get rid of your glasses.
Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor