Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Contact of genitals through swim wear. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor. My girlfriend and I were hugging each other underwater at the beach. Our pelvis area was very close to each other. There was indirect contact between our genital areas though we were both wearing swim wears. I did not ejaculate but I have a few doubts. Due to my erection , I believe there might have been pre- ejaculation fluids. I have read that as long as there was no ejaculation in the past few hours and if you have urinated normally, there would not be any sperms in the pre-ejaculation fluid . There was no actual intercourse as it was just contact through our swimwear. The water was also obviously salt water as it was the sea and it was extremely cold . What are the chances of her getting pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

There are nothing to worry, nil chances of getting pregnant through clothes or without any ejaculation, penetration, or actual intercourse .

Pregnancy depends on directly proper ejaculation of semen in the vagina by intercourse and during fertile period of woman.

Pre-cum has nil or very scanty amount of sperms, not possible to cause a pregnancy.

You case is totally infertile, because you had not any direct contact between your organs, and it is impossible to get conceive through air or clothes and even without a ejaculation.

So be relaxed.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

With your explaination there is no chance of becoming pregnant. No need to worry. Semen (sperm) should enter the genital tract for any pregnancy. here nothing happened.Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor