Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Contact dermatitis on right hand, wrinkles. Prescribed ebastel, lipobase. Permanent cure?

Hi! Im 38 yrs old weighs 51kgs and 5ft tall. I have been suffering from contact dermatitis now only on my right hand . I ve been trying several medications but its still on and off. My doctor gave me Ebastel 10mg and Lipobase cream. This seems helped me for a while but it does not permanently go away. My hands are already wrinkled. And i always have problem when getting a finger print because my skin was so thin that it can t be read anymore by the machine. Please give me a permanent remedy so i can have a normal hand again. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...i am dr have a permenant cure for contact dermatitis u need to avoid the contact with the long as ur allergen is away ur hands wont have dermatiis as well...i recommend to cont with ur dermat prescriptions and apply ample amount of moisturiser on the hands...always avoid direct UV rays...apply sunscreen with spf 30 on top of it and reapply it again after 3 to 4 hours...have plenty of salads n sprouts,water and avoid any kind of stress..
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor