Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Consultation with oncologist required. Having stage 4 metastatic cholangiocarcinoma with poor prognosis. Currently on pain killers

hi my father has a stage 4 metastatic cholangiocarcinoma . as of now he s in so much pain and morphine doesn t seem to work to relieve the pain. Its very hard to see him in so much pain. what else can we do? He s 74 yrs old and was diagnosed with the dx only 2 months ago. The Dr says he has a very poor prognosis and did not provide any treatment options except pain management. should we still consult an oncologist at this stage?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Very sorry to learn about stage 4 cholangiocarcinoma but the fact of matter is that it is too late for any oncologist to do any thing.
Your father requires very good emotional care along with the pain management.
Take good care of him in his last days as the prognosis seems to be very bad.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor