Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Constipation, tiredness, high cholesterol. Prescribed Thyronorm. Hashimoto s disease?

Hello Dr Manoranjan,

I had a TSH levels of 7+ the last year (2012) and 8+ this year during my yearly routine blood test. But the T3 & T4 levels are normal. The colosterol levels have been hovering around 200-220 for the past couple of years. I have constipation and feel a little tired, even after a good sleep. My family Doctor recommended an anti thyroid peroxidase antibody test (result - 12.36 iu/ml ) and thyroglobuline antibodies test (result - 326.4)

I am 46 yrs and do have a very active life. I exercise/ play regularly, atleast 4-5 days a week and have a healthy diet too. Lots of fruits, veggies, egg dry fruits and non veg a couple of times a week. I do take lot of fluids. My family doctor has recommened Thyronorm 10 mg , 1 tab a day in the morning.

Do these indicate that the autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's) has set in or is it an early stage that can be done away with after a certain period of treatment?

Thanks & regards

Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
These two hormones are normal and T S H is more than 5 is suggestive of subclinical hypothyroidism.
Treatment is continue and in right direction, so need not worry.
This disease develops increased cholesterol level along serum triglycerides level .
Since your age is 46 years take treatment for high cholesterol, but after the advice of treating physician.
In my opinion lipid lowering agents may be good for you.
Your doctor advice is most important.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor