Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Constipation, done partical hysterectomy, family history of diabetes, trouble losing weight. PCOS or diabetes?

Dr. Narasi I have always had problems with my bowels ( constipation ) I know its a problem but my regular doctors say no. i use to only move when my cycle came on i stopped having a cycle at 32 partial hysterectomy , diabetes runs in my family i was gestational with both pregnancies and then nothing. i think its pcos or diabetes of course i can t prove it but i do know my body and for me to lose weight i literally have to starve what can be done about this???????
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Pcos will not cause constipation.
Pcos will cause irregular periods, difficult to conceive, increased hair in face, pimples and change in voice.

Constipation can occur in diabetes but only after many years.

By blood test you can rule out or diagnose PCOS or Diabetes
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor