Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Constipation, dark green stool, abdominal pain, vomiting, blood report normal except calcium level high

My 2 month old son who is 9 lbs 3 oz had blood work done because of constapation, which has now gone to loose dark green stool every other day, and abdominal pain , spitting up/vomitting, and his blood work came back everything being just fine except his calcium level is a 10 which he says is high for a newborn. My dr. says he s never seen this in a newborn and was going to ask around to find out what it means, but I havn t heard anything back and it s been a week.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Normal range of Calcium in children is considered as 7.6 to 10.8 mg/dL.
As your son initially had constipation and later developed green stools, vomiting,abdominal pain; it is indicative of intestinal obstruction.
If vomiting is green/dark brown/red colored, then it is risky.
Another option is gastroenteritis; but it needs clinical examination to confirm it.
I would recommend you to take second opinion. Get USG scan done, stool examination done. Early diagnosis and treatment is main aim.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor