Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Constipation, blood in stools. Taking stool softeners. Laproscopic surgery done for appendix removal. Permanent cure?

Hi I am 32 years old I m 6 feet 3 inches and my weight is 192 lbs. I had an emergency laparoscopic appendix removal on October 2006 after that I am experiencing constipation problem. Daily I am taking stool softener and too occasionally I am having pain and blood in the stool. I want permanent solution for this problem.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear Tharu, I wouldnt say that your condition is related to appendix removal. It could be complication of it but not so many years after the procedure. If the surgery was performed correctly then i dont see a reason for your symptoms except abdominal adhesions but I doubt it. So i suggest complete gastroenteral evaluation including colonoscopy, tumor markers and red blood count. Most common causes of blood in the stool are benign (hemorrhoids, fissures and angiodysplasie, polyps) but some more serious disorders like tumors and ulcerative colitis sholud be ruled out. If you insist you can tell your doctor to do CT abdominal scan to look for appendikx base and find any sign og abscesses formation or adhesions. You sholud also try to find dietary suggestions for opstipation and avoid food that irritates opstipation and eat lot of vegetables, fruit and drink enough water.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic, Rominho
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor