Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Constipation, abdominal cramps, no bowel movement, backache, tender breasts, fatigue, loss of appetite. Explanation?

Hi, I am 29 years old and I believe that I am 6 going on 7 days late. I could be off a day or two as I lost my calendar and had to update a new one but know the general time I was on my period. Regardless I thought I was going to start because I had pms symptoms two weeks ago then nothing happen. Now I am constipated, having sharp abdominal cramps (which could be from the constipation. I have not had a bowel movement in two days but I have chronic constipation so two days would not normally cause cramping) when I only usually have back cramps only during my period, do have slight back ache, tender breasts, fatigue and a loss of appetite . I tested negative yesterday should I continue testing? Or is there another explanation?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Irregular/delayed/scanty periods, constipation, tiredness, fatigue, hair loss, weight gain points towards possibility of early thyroid disorder (Hypothyroidism).


* If pregnant, the Pregnancy test (depending on the Brand), becomes positive within 7 days after the expected date of period. Since it is negative, you need not repeat it.

* Backache and cramps usually do not occur due to constipation. It, along with breast tenderness, is usually due to hormonal changes preceding the periods. Anemia, thyroid problem or uterus problem can lead to delayed/skipping of period.

# Take a strong laxative such as Syrup Lactulose 30ml daily for 2-3 days. See if your backache/cramps disappear once constipation is relieved. IF NO RELIEF -->

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” rating to my answer, to encourage all doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Lastly, if you need a detailed and prompt answer, you may post a "Direct Query (Premium)" addressed personally to me.

Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 14 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor