Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Constipated and pain in testicles when urinating. Took to smoking after quitting. Reasons?

I'm 35 and for the last month I've been having problems voiding my bowels. In the last week it has now started to give pains in my testicles with a need to pee when the pain becomes intolerant. I recently quit smoking which was in line with the onset of these problems . I started again with thinking that the problems were because I had quit and became constipated but this hasn't changed
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

All this problem any be due to decrease in the nicotine levels due to quiting of smoking.

You can use nicotine substitutes instead of smoking and see if the problem subsides.

If no then there any be any organic cause to the problem.


Ultrasound of the abdomen

Urine test.

This will help in arriving at a diagnosis.

Laxatives can be tried.

Consult with your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor